Trump Administration Gag Orders Appear to Violate Multiple Federal Laws
[…] Fourth, these gag orders also may violate 5 U.S.C. § 7211, which was enacted in 1912 to protect the rights of federal employees to communicate with Congress. This law states:

The rights of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.

One example of the restrictions the Trump Administration has placed on employee communications is a memo issued by the Acting Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services on President Trump’s first day in office. That memo states:

No correspondence to public officials (e.g.