H.R.7291 - American Beef Labeling Act of 2022 was cosponsored by Ro Khanna.
[…] To amend the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 to establish country of origin labeling requirements for beef, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “American Beef Labeling Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Country of origin labeling for beef.
(a) Definitions.—Section 281 of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1638) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (7) as paragraphs (2) through (8), respectively;
(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(1) BEEF.—The term ‘beef’ means meat produced from cattle (including veal).”; and
(3) in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) (as so redesignated)—
(A) in clause (i), by inserting “, beef,” after “lamb”; and
(B) in clause (ii), by inserting “, ground beef,” after “lamb”.